Comex, así lo soñe

Arena Ciudad de México, Mexico City

12 000

October 25th, 2012

Live and multimedia show

Project development: 9 months

To celebrate 60 years of existence, Comex, Mexico's leading paint manufacturer, chose Les Petits Français to create and stage a powerful and moving show.

More info

To celebrate 60 years of existence, Comex, Mexico’s leading paint manufacturer, chose Les Petits Français to create and stage a powerful and moving show that would convey to the public the company’s journey, all the shared experiences and the satisfaction garnered over the last six decades, while evoking the vast scope of the group’s prospects for the future.

Imbued with the spirit of perseverance, innovation and commitment that is the pride of Comex, a large-scale project specially designed for the Arena Ciudad de México was created, bringing with it a powerful message for the audience.

With the participation of 12 actors, including Andrés Bustamante, Antonio Monroi, Laura de Ita and Silvia Carusillo, as well as dancers and acrobats, the show offered an extraordinary account of the history of Comex, and at the same time celebrated the sensory capacity of humans, which enables us to dream and create.

A polyphonic odyssey, presented via an animated gallery of family photos of the founders, associates and employees, franchise holders and clients relating their experiences, memories and feelings, leading to reunions, sincere hugs, knowing looks, and overflowing with gratitude, pride, joy and affection.

Over 500 pieces of lighting equipment (LEDs, moving spotlights, laser beams, strobes etc), video mapping, special effects, flight, dance, singing… A highly technological show with a message full of promise.

CONCEPT, SHOW DESIGN, ARTISTIC & EXECUTIVE PRODUCTION

Les Petits Français

Martin Arnaud, Show Designer and Director

Marilyn Kuentz, Producer

Anne Larra, Artistic Producer

Miguel Negrete Cobos, Artistic Coordinator

Rachel Gonidec, Logistics Producer and Administrative Manager

Perrine Arnaud, Roughs and Storyboard

Giulia Lanzone, Graphic Designer

 

TECHNICAL & LOGISTICS PRODUCTION

Alain Gaillard, Technical Director

Clément Rabréaud, General Technical Coordinator

Martin Kligman, Flight Technical Manager

Jean-Pierre Ize, Show Caller

Lourdes Skipsey, Technical Producer

Mariana Campillo, Technical Co-Producer

Benito Mata, Technical Coordinator

Alejandra Lopez, Production Assistant

Fernando Corral, Production Assistant

Isabel Escobar, Logistics Coordinator

 

CONTENTS, INVESTIGATION, CREATION & WRITING OF ORIGINAL TEXTS

Carolina Peña Brunet, Contents Director

Martha Montero Patiño, Redactor

 

VIDEO MAPPING

Christophe Bertiaux/Monoeil2b , Creative Director and Image Designer

François Simerey, Image Designer

Claudio Cavallari, Image Designer

Base80, Image Designer

Ugo Cassanello, Video Mapping Engineer

 

ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

Philippe Villar, Composer and Sound Designer

Eliseo Santillan, Composer

Pascal Lengagne, Composer

Pierre Caillot, Composer

Yoan Corchia, Sound Engineer

 

LIGHT

Bruno Corsini, Light Designer

Roberto Cruz Gonzalez, Light Coordinator

 

CHOREOGRAPHY & STAGE DIRECTION

Saúl Badillo, Choreographer (dancers)

Tareke Ortiz Cisneros, Stage Direction Assistant

Jacob Isaac Morales Montaño, Choreography Assistant

Carlos Rivas Olvera, Choreographer (Chinese mats)

 

COSTUMES & PROPS

Caroline Denquin, Costume Designer for the flight

Mauricio Ascencio, Costume Design Manager

Beatriz Flores, Costume and Prop Coordinator

María Antonieta Celis, Costume Designer

Omar Reyes, Costume Designer

Reynaldo Azpeitia, Costume Designer

Jeanette Silva, Costume Designer

Antonio Valle, Costume Designer

Rodrigo Sosa, Costume Designer

 

MAKEUP & HAIR

Raúl Muñoz, Makeup Artist and Hairdresser

Concepción Calderón, Makeup Artist and Hairdresser

Assistants:

Julissa Calderón Carmona, assistant

Adam Zoller Duplan, assistant

Oscar Muñoz Cruz, assistant

Virginia Acevedo Mondragón, assistant

Guadalupe Ramírez Dávila, assistant

 

PHOTOS OF THE SHOW

Gerardo Arriaga

 

ARTISTS

Andrés Bustamante, Master of Ceremony

Roberto Jimenez, Prompter

Maricarmen Alavarado, Assistant

 

DANCERS

Abraham Israel Alvarado González

Ailed Giovanna Martínez López

Alba Maya Sánchez

Alejandro Olvera Espinosa

Angeles Jocelyne López Méndez

Antonio de Jesús Nieto Pozo

Ayari Carrizosa Torres

Brenda Fonseca Cedillo

Carla Gómez Roel Alcántara

César Luna Gómez

Claudia Anaid Rueda Flores Prado

Diana Angélica López García

Diego Blanquet Mejía

Eduardo Maldonado Arellano

Eliseo Isaí López Cruz

Erika Méndez Ureña

Geovany Mora Escalante

Gilberto Recoder Domínguez

Iván González Galicia

Jonathan Alexander Castillo Murillo

Jorge Alejandro Hernández Trejo

Jorge Luis Valdéz Luna

Juan Manuel Martínez Cuenca

Krystell Aguilera Pérez

Leticia Nayeli Barajas Pérez

Luciano Martínez Anguiano

Luis Antonio Gómez Islas

Maria Meneses

María Carolina Laris Barros

María Fernanda Méndez Chagoya

Nahúm Calixto Sánchez

Nashyeli Tapia Rosas

Omar Barrios Peña

Oscar Gerardo Lugo Ojeda

Ruth Valeriana González Ramírez

Thalía Valtierra Colín

Wilfrido Dávila Feres

Ximena Portela Auld

Zyria Fernández de Lara

 

ACROBAT – FLIGHT

Willy Marsallon

 

ACROBATS – CHINESE MATS

César Antonio Abogado Muñoz

Christian Jiménez Vázquez

Fabián Eduardo Salazar Trejo

Jesús Alfredo Morales Camarillo

Miriam Moreno del Valle

Sergio Iván Chan Baños

Ulises Salazar Valle

Xóchiltl Coromoto González Arteaga

 

ACTORS

Carlos Alejandro Arce Herrera

Antonio Hernández Monroy

César Ríos Legaspi

Genaro Andrés Carreño Cruz

Jorge Luna González

José Ramón Berganza Orozco

Laura Hortensia de Ita Castillo

Mario Oscar Heras Leyva

Martha Claudia Moreno Melo

Montserrat Castro Centellas

Nicolás Ezequiel Mendoza

Silvia Carusillo

 

MUSICIANS – TRIBU

Alejandro Nestor Mendez Rojas

Angel Agustin Pimentel Díaz

David Mendez Rojas

Ramiro Ramírez Duarte

Tenoch Ehekatl Mendez Carmona

 

CAST MANAGERS

Jorge Carlo Zapata Valdez

Gina Zapata Valdez

Nassibe Vargas Enríquez

 

PROVIDERS

Simply Professional – Technical Producer

Sound, Light, Projection, Systems

Sebastian Corkidi, General Director

Leopoldo Acosta Ramirez, Technical Director

ADP Espectáculos

Casting and Artists Coordination

Mayra Rocha, Casting Director

Israel Mancera, Casting Director

Nancy Verónica Pereyra Estrada

Rocío Gabriela Nájera Hernández

Mauricio Rangel Salgado

José Angel Avelar Domínguez

Ariel Iván López Rangel

Plataforma – Direction of portraits & Video Capture for Live Broadcast

Aldo Ballesteros, Executive Producer

Carlos Huerta, Director

Valeria Morales, Director Assistant

Carlos López-Aguirre, Producer

Matteo Blumer « El niño », Production Assistant

 

INTERVIEWS

Rodrigo López, Cameraman

Axel Rodil, Camera Assistant

Gerson Escudero, Soundman

Fernando Carrillo, Make-up

 

COMEX EVENT

Julian Fernandez, Director of Photography

Charly García, Camera

Rodrigo García, Camera

Isaac Ortiz, Camera

Diego Escalante « Kenka », Camera

Guinduri Arroyo, Camera / Documentary

Cristian Sanchez, Steadycam

Erick Gallegos « Fac », Camera Assistant

Luis Jacinto Barón « Chinto », Camera Assistant

Angel Martinez, Camera Assistant

Eduardo Perez « Chalo », Soundman

Gerardo Garnica, Staff Manager

Isai Santos « Paja », Assistant

Julio Galindo, Assistant

Total Show – Set and Chinese Mats

Victor Morales, Constructor

ETC Audiovisuel – Video mapping technologies

Nicolas Manichon, Video Mapping Manager

Patrick Lefèvre, Video Coordinator

Yan Kaimakis, Onlyview Programmer

Stage Technologies – Flight

Stephan Jon Wood, Flight Technician

Steven Webster Farquhar, Flight Technician

Alexander Philip Hitchcock, Flight Technician

Cris Lanzagorta, Flight Technician